Highlights of July 11, 2023 Nelson County Board of Supervisors Meeting
[…] There will be a Public Open House on the latest full draft plan on August 29th at 6:30pm – 9pm at the Nelson Center in Lovingston. 

 

  1. Personal Property Tax Valuation: In follow-up on a question posed by the Board at the June meeting, the Commissioner of Revenue uses 90% of the retail value of vehicles provided by the JD Powers pricing guide. State Code section 58.1-3103 vests the Commissioner of Revenue with the authority “to assess, at fair market value, all subjects of taxation in his county or city each year.” Section 58.1-3503(B) states, “However, assessment ratios shall only be used with the concurrence of the local governing body.”